Privacy Policy

Wybrid is a software-as-a-service platform that provides the ability for workspace partners to list its workspaces, automate and manage its operations, sales and customer support processes, and also provides for the ability for organizations and individuals to reserve workspaces with workspace partners, and avail of the ancillary services available on the Platform (defined below) (the “Services”)


This Privacy Policy governs how Wybrid Technology Private Limited land/or its affiliates (collectively, “we” and “us”) process, use, collect, disclose, transfer, store, retain our customer’s (“you” and “your”) information when you use Services (Including but not limited to reservation of workspaces provided through our website [www.wybrid.com] Website (“Website”) and/or mobile application, Wybrid (“Mobile App”), and our web application, Wybrid (“Web App”). The Website, Mobile App and Web App are hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as the “Platform”.


Please note that by visiting the Platform or by accessing and/or availing products and Services through the Platform you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy including but not limited to your consent for collecting, using, sharing and disclosing your information as per this Privacy Policy.


All users of the Platform are advised to read and understand our Privacy Policy carefully, as by accessing the Platform you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.


Our Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and we will make all reasonable efforts to intimate and update you of any changes, if required via email or notification on the Platform. In case you need any clarifications regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (by specifying that the issue pertains to privacy related concerns) at support@wybrid.com.


Information collected from you


We need to collect or receive information about you to provide you with the Services. The type of information can vary depending on the Services. Additionally, you may also and can choose to voluntarily provide information to us.


If you provide personal information to us on behalf of your customers/ clients, you must provide notice to your customers/ clients and this privacy policy must be incorporated into the privacy policy/ privacy notice you provide to your customers/ clients.


The Platform can be used by partnership firms, limited liability partnerships, companies or by individual users. If you are availing of the Services through your employer, educational institution, or your engagement with a third party (the “Principal User”) with your email address as assigned to you by the Principal User, the Principal User through whom you are availing the Services is responsible for the accounts associated with that Principal User, and can: restrict, suspend, or terminate your access to or ability to use the Services, access information about you, access or retain information stored with us (including your workspace content and log data about your use of the Services), and restrict your ability to edit, restrict, modify, or delete information associated with your use of our products and Services.


We collect information from you in conjunction with your use of the Platform and the Services opted for by you. The specify types of information we collect from you will depend on your engagement with the Platform and the Services opted by you. We collect or receive information about you and the devices you use to access the Platform and/or Services including but not limited to:


Account Information If you create an account to use the Services as the account administrator or to register as a user under an Administrator’s account, we collect personal information to allow you to use our Services via this account. When you sign up, you provide us with your name, password, email address, physical address, mobile phone number, job title, photograph, geolocation, booking history, and other account information necessary to create and maintain your account.
Personal Information Your full name, a government issued identification, email address, mailing address, and photograph, when you register, use or access the Platform.
Support Information When you request technical support services, we will process your personal information such as your name and the contact detail you use to contact us, information regarding the support request, the reasons for your support request, the support that was provided, and any additional information you may provide in that context.
Workspace Partner Customer Information In case of workspace partners availing of the Services, we collect personal information about your customers (whether registered on the Platform or not) such as name, email ID, mobile no, designation, enterprise with which such customer work/ is engaged with, last login details, tickets raised, escalation process, invoices and payment history, details of utilisation of the Wybrid wallet, and credits allocated to such customer on the Wybrid Platform.
Workspace Partner Information In case of workspace partners availing of the Services, we collect the following information from you – company logo, bank account Info, GST, PAN, documents under which you are entitled to use the workspace, details of location of each of your workspaces listed on the Platform, layout of the workspaces listed on the Platform, geolocation of the workspaces listed on the Platform, number of desks and type of desks, amenities available at each of the workspaces listed on the Platform, images of the workspaces listed on the Platform, space insights such like desk utilisation, amenities utilisation & related invoices, contact information of potential clients/ representatives of potential clients, transactions executed by the workspace partner in respect of their workspaces, and sales analytics of the workspace partner, and other information necessary to provide you with the Services.
Client information If you (not being a workspace partner) are availing of Services on the Platform, we collect the following information about you and of your employees and representatives who are registered on the Platform viz. company logo, bank account information, GST, PAN, inventory assigned to the enterprise, name, email id, mobile no, designation, a government issued identification geolocation and last login, tickets raised, escalation process, invoices and payment history, details of utilisation of the Wybrid wallet, and credits allocated to such customer on the Platform relating to you
Technical Information Information about your device, including your hardware model, operating system and version, device name, unique device identifier, mobile network information, date/ time stamps, your internet protocol (IP) address, hardware and software information (including operating system version and type), browser type, your preferences on the Platform, device identifiers, device event information, crash data, cookie data, and the pages you have viewed or engaged with before or after accessing the Platform including content accessed, time viewed, links clicked, referring/exit pages, and clickstream data, and information about your device’s interaction with our Services.
Demographic Information Location and geolocation information may be collected from your device. If you do not consent to collection of this information, certain Services will not function properly, and you will not be able to use those Services.
Information uploaded on the Platform You may choose to directly provide us with information associated with your use of the Services. For example, if you decide to use the Services offered, we will collect and store the content and information you create or upload to the account on the Platform.
Others As may be explicitly required and consented by you from time to time.
Information from Other Sources We may collect information about you from third parties, such as marketing partners and researchers. We may combine this information with information we collect from you and use it as described in the Privacy Policy.

When you use our Platform, we collect and store certain information which is provided by you from time to time to enable us to provide to you the required services. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience and services. Your inputs allow us to provide services and features that meet your needs, and to customize our Platform and to make your experience safer and easier and to improve the services provided by us. More importantly, we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving the aforementioned purpose.


When you use our Platform, you agree and specifically consent that we may, through automated means, access your messages on your mobile phone and use information from your messages to provide you with enhanced services by Wybrid. For example: we will send an automated message from your device to link and verify your phone number to authenticate and authorize UPI payments.


To the extent possible, we provide you the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature of the Application/Website, and opt out of any non-essential communications from Wybrid. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.


We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient, and safe experience, customized to your needs and use the personal information to provide products to you, enhance the operation of the Platform, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse Platform use, improve our product offerings, to personalise your experience and to provide you a better experience.


While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member as mentioned above, most activities require registration and for you to provide the details mentioned above. The Platform shall clearly display the personal information it is collecting from you, and you have the option to not provide such personal information. However, this will limit the Services provided to you on the Platform.


Information Collected Automatically


We may automatically collect certain information based upon your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information to conduct internal research on system usage, demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand who is visiting the Platform, for marketing purposes and to improve our Services. Whenever possible, the collected data is de-identified and/or anonymized.


Use of the information we collect


We use the information we receive or collect for the following purposes:


  • To create your account for your use of the Services;
  • To provide operate, maintain and support our Services;
  • For personalization to customize our Services to meet your specific needs.
  • For performance evaluation, optimization and improvement of the Platform and the Master Services;
  • Improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyse Platform use, improve our product offerings, to personalise your experience and to provide you a better experience.
  • To send marketing materials, alerts about the latest developments and features or other promotional materials, and to develop new promotional materials that can be useful or relevant to you. You will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications;
  • To communicate with you, by phone, text, email, or chat. This may include contacting you for administrative purposes such as security or support and maintenance advisories, to provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions, to contact you regarding feedback concerning services, issues concerning your use of our Services, changes to this Privacy Policy, and to otherwise provide customer support;
  • For customer and third-party relationship management including to track emails, phone calls, and other actions you have taken as a prospective customer or our customer or other third-party such as our space partners;
  • For aggregation or anonymization of personal information which is a format that does not allow users of the Platform to be personally identified, we use the resulting information for statistical analysis regarding the use of the Services, such as to better understand our customer base, or for other purposes;
  • For administrative and legal purposes, such as for compliance purposes, including enforcing our terms of service or enforcing or defending other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency, and to comply with our legal obligations and internal policies as permitted by law;
  • For safety, security and integrity focused on investigating in good faith alleged violation of our terms of service;
  • Any other lawful purpose.

Disclosure to Third Parties


We collect and may also share certain necessary information we collect from you to a number of different third parties as required for the purposes of providing the products and/or services to you.


Where any service is requested by you involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by Wybrid to carry out your service request may be shared with such third party. We may also engage with other companies/ persons to perform functions such as order fulfilment, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to relevant information including personal information as needed to perform their functions.


Where possible, you shall have the option to restrict disclosure to third parties. However, where sharing of information to a particular third party is necessary for providing the Services, you shall not be able to avail such services in case you decide to restrict such disclosure.


Following are the third parties to whom your personal information and/or technical information is shared with:


Type of Third Party Description
Group companies of Wybrid We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, and group companies in order to efficiently provide certain Services and/or particular features, for internal corporate/business restructuring purposes, in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, and audit related purposes etc., in compliance with applicable laws.
Payment processing partners, lending partner and third-party vendors We may share your information with banks, financial institutions and service providers such as payment processors, NBFC partners and banking partners to facilitate transactions.
IT Service Providers We may share your information with IT Service Providers who are engaged in the provision of information technology services for fulfilling various aspects of the Platform, and for research and analytics.
Identity and other information verification providers We may share your information with identity and other information verification entities to complete identification and information verification processes in accordance with applicable laws
Government and regulatory organisations We may share your information with the Government, law enforcement agencies, authorities, and regulatory bodies in accordance with applicable law or when requested for the Government, law enforcement agencies, authorities, and regulatory bodies.
Marketing, business development, strategic and sales partners We may share your information with marketing, business development and sales partners for the purpose of improving and carrying out marketing or business development activities to provide better services to you through our Platform.

We may share your information with our strategic business partners to integrate Platform via API into a specific organizations IT infrastructure, to embed the Platform into a device, and to add features and functionality to the Platform for resale to a unique customer-base.

Analytics, Advertising and Third-Party Services


We will use first-party analytics to provide the Services, including analyzing the performance of the Platform, for product improvement, or for marketing purposes as described above. We may also use third-party web analytics services on the Platform. The information collected by the technology used by third party web analytics services will be disclosed to or collected directly by these third parties, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Services.


The Platform or the Services may contain links to third-party websites or services (“Third-Party Services”). Such Third-Party Services are not under our control, and we shall not be responsible for any Third-Party Services. We provide access to these Third-Party Services only as a convenience to the Workspace Partner, and do not review, approve, monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to Third-Party Services. We do not endorse such Third-Party Services and content and in no event shall we be responsible or liable for any products or services of such third-party providers. You shall use all Third-Party Services at your own risk, and should apply a suitable level of caution and discretion in doing so. When you click on any of the links to Third-Party Services, the applicable third party’s terms and policies apply, including the third party’s privacy and data gathering practices. You acknowledge that different terms of use and privacy policies may apply to the use of such Third-Party Services and content. You shall make whatever investigation you feel necessary or appropriate before proceeding with any transaction in connection with such Third-Party Services, at your own cost.


Use of cookies and other tracking systems


Cookies, log files, and pixel-tags (web beacons) are technologies used by the Platform to identify a user as the user moves through our Sites.


The Platform may use standard technology called “cookies” on this site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your device when you visit a particular site. Your browser allows us to place some information (session based IDs and/or persistent cookies) on your computer’s hard drive that identifies the computer you are using. We may use cookies to personalize our Platform and to track your usage across the Platform.


Third party services may also use cookies and web beacons to collect information about your activities on the Platform to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. This means these third party services may show our ads on sites across the Internet based upon your previous visits to the Platform. Together with these third party services, we may use these cookies and web beacons to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to your visits to the Platform.


You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, some of the features of the Platform may not function properly if you do so.


In addition, we may use other tracking systems like pixel-tags. Pixel tags, sometimes called web beacons, are similar in function to a cookie. But because of their insignificant size, it is not visible; though, they are used to pass certain information to our servers to personalize our Platform and to track your usage across the Platform.


The use of tracking technologies by third-parties, technology partners or other third-party assets (such as social media links) on the Platform is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these technologies.


Withdrawal of Consent


You may withdraw your consent given for collecting personally identifiable information that is stored with us, at any time by sending an email to legal@wybrid.com. Once you have withdrawn consent to use your personally identifiable information stored with us, we will stop actively processing your personally identifiable information but may store it for archival/record keeping purposes in compliance with applicable laws. In such an event, we reserve the right to not allow you further usage of our Platform or provide/use any Services thereunder, without any obligations or liability, whatsoever, whether in contract, tort, law, equity or otherwise, in this regard.


How long is your data stored


We will keep your information as long as you have availed any of the products and/or services through the Platform.


We may keep your information after you stop availing Services. The reasons we may do this are:


  • To respond to a question or complaint, or to show whether we gave you fair treatment;
  • To establish, exercise or defend our legal claims; and
  • To comply with legal rules that apply to us about keeping records or information in which case we will retain your data for a minimum of 5 (five) years after your account has been terminated or longer depending on applicable laws.

Security Precautions


Our servers are located within the territory of India, where your data is stored securely.


The Platform intends to protect your personal information and to maintain its accuracy as confirmed by you. We implement reasonable physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, we encrypt all sensitive personal information when we transmit such information over the internet. We also require that our registered third party service providers protect such information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure.


The Platform has reasonable security measures, including as mentioned in Information Technology Act, 2000 in place to protect the loss or misuse of the information under our control. To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures. For example, Wybrid servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with employees and authorized personnel on a “need to know basis” to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by you.


Our Platform has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under control. We endeavour to safeguard and ensure the security of the information provided by you. We use Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) based encryption, for the transmission of the information, which is currently the required level of encryption in India as per the law.


We blend security at multiple steps within our products with the state-of-the-art technology to ensure our systems maintain strong security measures and the overall data and privacy security design allow us to defend our systems ranging from low hanging issue up to sophisticated attacks.


Transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing passwords and financial information such as bank details, OTPs and other sensitive personal information to any other person. In the event you suspect that your account/personal information has/may have been compromised or you receive any suspicious call, SMS, link, email requesting your sensitive personal information, you may reach out to our grievance redressal officer at support@wybrid.com.


Although Wybrid endeavours to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using the Platform, you agree that Wybrid will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission and/or unauthorized acts of third parties.


Communication with Wybrid


If you wish to correct or update any information you have provided, you may do so online, on the Platform itself. Alternatively, you may contact Wybrid to correct or update such information by sending an e-mail to: support @wybrid.com


In the event of loss of access to the Platform, you may contact Wybrid by sending an e-mail with the subject line ‘Privacy related’ to: support@wybrid.com


In the event you wish to report a breach of the Privacy Policy, you may contact the designated Grievance Officer at legal@wybrid,com:


Governing Law and Jurisdiction


This Privacy Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Courts of Mumbai